In 2000, Detective Willover was aware that the statute of limitations would soon expire1 and spoke to the prosecutor about
[…] (Recommendation, supra, at p. 315.) But issuing an arrest warrant would satisfy the statute of limitations only if “the warrant specifies the name of the defendant or identifies and describes the defendant with sufficient particularity. Otherwise there is the possibility that a ‘Doe’ warrant would satisfy the statute without ever reasonably informing a person that he or she is being prosecuted.” (Id. at p. 316, italics added.)
The Law Revision Commission recommended that Penal Code section 804, subdivision (d)2 be added to provide that “prosecution for an offense is commenced when ...[][]... [][] (d) An arrest warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (Recommendation, supra, at p. 322.) The Commission added a comment explaining that the warrant must “specify the name of the defendant or describe the defendant *1148with particularity” because “[issuance of a ‘Doe’ warrant does not reasonably inform a person that he or she is being prosecuted