Alexander v. Taylor
[…] Neither plaintiffs-appel-lees nor defendants-appellants bothered to mention why an at-large election for all five congressional seats would be illegal.

¶ 6 It is no more my job to attempt to craft a cognizable claim than it is to remedy a nonexistent injury. But for the sake of argument and legal education I will attempt to imagine what possible injury this case was meant to redress. First, I recognize that 2 USCS § 2a(c)(5) states that “Until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, ... if there is a decrease in the number of Representatives and the number of districts in such State, exceeds such decreased number of Representatives, they shall be elected from the State at large.” Perhaps if the parties gave this statute any thought (and no evidence of any such thought exists) they felt that 2 USCS § 2c repealed this statute by implication.2