State v. MacGuire
[…] Smith v. Newsome, 815 F.2d 1386,1387-88 (11th Cir.1987).

3. The Recent Amendment to the Criminal Homicide Statute Does Not Demonstrate that the Term “Unborn Child” Is Unconstitutionally Vague

¶ 23 Defendant also contends that the legislature’s recent amendment to the statute demonstrates “in and of itself’ that the term “unborn child” is unconstitutionally vague. Effective May 6, 2002, the legislature inserted “at any stage of its development” after the term “unborn child.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-201(l)(a) (Supp.2003). Hence, the statute now reads that “[a] person commits criminal homicide if he ... causes the death of another human being, including an unborn child at any stage of its development.” Id. (emphasis added).

¶24 Although we acknowledge that the statute is now more precise, this does not mean that the statute prior to amendment was unconstitutionally vague.