Opinion by
[…] The physician also cites Potvin v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 68 Cal.Rptr.2d 202 (Cal.Dist.Ct.App.1997), petition for review granted, 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 941 P.2d 1121 (July 30, 1997), in which a physician prevailed in a case in which he had been terminated in a "deselection" proceeding.
While these and other cases relied upon by the physician, and the dissenting opinion, present persuasive public policy considerations, in our view a contrary public policy has already been adopted in Colorado. In 1996, the General Assembly enacted § 10-16-121, C.R.8.1999, which sets forth the required contract provisions in agreements between providers and carriers. Section 10-16-121(2)(c), C.R.S.1999, provides that nothing shall be construed to prohibit a carrier from:
Terminating a contract with a provider pursuant to a contract provision that allows either party to the contract to terminate the contract without cause pursuant to specific notice requirements that are the same for both parties.
Section 10-16-102, C.R.S.1999, defines "carrier" as "any entity that provides health coverage" and "provider" to include any physi-clan.