concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Lorenz, 828 P.2d 100 (Colo.1992); Stanley v. Creighton Co., 911 P.2d 705 (Colo.App.1996)
Public policy need not be explicitly set out in a statute in order to require the voiding of a contrary provision in a contract. Stanley v. Creighton Co., supra. It is enough if a court, in determining whether a contract provision is void as against public policy, applies the requisite balancing test, and can determine that the interest in enforcing the provision is outweighed by a contrary public policy. F.D.I.C., supra.
Section 10-16-121(2)(c), sets forth the basis for the termination without cause provision in the contract at issue here. The statute states, in pertinent part:
Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall be construed to prohibit a carrier from:
[[Image here]]
Terminating a contract with a provider pursuant to a contract provision that allows either party to the contract to terminate the contract without cause pursuant to specific notice requirements that are the same for both parties.
The contract at issue here complies with this and any other applicable statutes concerning notice requirements.