concurring in the result.
[…] concurring in the result.
The doctrine of resumption of use is antiquated and without continued viability in light of the full appropriation of most water systems in Idaho. Therefore, I feel it is time to abandon this once useful doctrine. However, the result reached would be the same in this case. Therefore, I concur in the result reached by the majority.
ANALYSIS
In Idaho, a water right is forfeited after a five-year period of non-use. Idaho Code § 42-222(2) (2002). The statute states a water right holder may avoid forfeiture upon a: “proper showing ... of good and sufficient reason for nonapplication to beneficial use of such water for ... five (5) years.” Id. Upon such a showing: “the director of the department of water resources [may] grant an extension of time ... for forfeiture of title for nonuse” for up to five years. Id. Extension of the forfeiture period may only be granted when it will not impair existing water rights.