People v. Thoro Products Co., Inc.
[…] See, eg., Waste Indus. Inc., 734 F.2d at 162 (high levels of chemicals such as TCA and TCE can pose unacceptably high risks of neurological damage in children and cancer in humans of any age).

To prevent just this type of invasive harm, the General Assembly passed RCRA, see §§ 25-15-8301 to 25-15-8327, 8 C.R.S. (2002), to "ensure protection of public health and safety and the environment." 6 C.C.R. 1007-3, Part 260, Statement of Basis and Purpose.2 Colorado is authorized to enforee its own RCRA program only if it is consistent with the federal program. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 to 6992k (2002)(federal RCRA program). Under the federal RCRA statutory scheme, states replace the EPA as the primary enforcement and permitting authority. See 42 U.8.C0. § 6926(b)("Such State is authorized to carry out such program in lew of the Federal program ... and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment or disposal of hazardous waste ....")(emphasis added). In exchange for federal financial assistance, states enact hazardous waste laws that are equivalent to the federal RCRA program.3 Id. Colorado's RCRA program became effective on November 2, 1984. § 25-15-102(8).