People v. Thoro Products Co., Inc.
[…] Consistent with a continuing offense, RCRA imposes daily criminal penalties. Criminal defendants convieted of knowingly disposing of hazardous waste without a permit "shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars for each day of violation." § 25-15-810(8); see also § 25-15-310(2)("any person acting with criminal negligence ... shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of violation.")(emphasis added). Unquestionably, RCRA contemplates that for at least some offenses, they are not one-day events.