J.P. Asset Co. v. City of Wichita
[…] *657As a result of its erroneous interpretation of K.S.A. 12-105b(d), the majority does not address the question raised by the parties in this appeal: Did the trial court err in not permitting JP’s tort claims to relate back to the date of the original petition?

K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 60-215(c) states, in material part, that whenever the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading.

K.S.A. 12-105b(d) provides, in material part:

“Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, if compliance with the provisions of this subsection would otherwise result in the barring of an action, such time period shall be extended by the time period required for compliance with the provisions of this subsection.”