Douglass v. Pflueger Hawaii, Inc.
[…] . We note that the legislature explicitly authorizes the director of labor and industrial relations to "suspend, revoke or invalidate any certificate of employment or age if in the director's judgment it was improperly issued, the minor is illegally employed, or the nature or condition of employment is such as to injuriously affect the health, safety or well-being of the minor or contribute toward the minor's delinquency.” HRS § 390-4 (1993).

. Similarly, in the context of insurance contracts, the legislature—through its enactment of HRS § 431:10-203 (2005)—has provided that "[a] minor of the age of fifteen or more, as determined by the nearest birthday, shall be deemed to be competent to,” inter alia:

(1) Contract for any form of life insurance or accident and health or sickness insurance on the minor's own life or body, for the minor's own benefit or for the benefit of the minor’s father, mother, spouse, child, brother, sister, or grandparent; [and]