Douglass v. Pflueger Hawaii, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1116 (citation and footnote omitted) (underscored emphases in original) (bold emphasis added).

It is apparent that the Hawai'i Legislature has, through the enactment of several statutory provisions codified the principle that contracts relating to medical care, hospital care, and drug or alcohol abuse treatment are contracts for “necessaries” (i.e., medical aid). These statutes explicitly provide that *527minors who enter into contracts for the medical services described therein cannot later disaffirm them by reason of their minority status. For example, HRS § 577A-2 (1993) provides:

The consent to the provision of medical care and services by public and private hospitals or public and private clinics, or the performance of medical care and services by a physician licensed to practice medicine, when executed by a female minor [which is defined in section 577A-1 (1993) as a minor who is “any person from the age of fourteen to seventeen inclusive”] who is or professes to be pregnant, or by a minor who is or professes to be afflicted with a venereal disease, or a minor seeking family planning services shall be valid and