Douglass v. Pflueger Hawaii, Inc.
[…] (Emphases added.) Further, HRS § 577A-4 (1993) provides in relevant part that:

If a minor consents to receive medical care ' and services, the spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian of the minor patient shall not be liable for the legal obligations resulting from the furnishing of medical care and services provided by the public and private hospital, or public and private clinic or physician licensed to practice medicine. A minor who consents to the provision of medical care and services under this section shall assume financial responsibility for the costs of such medical care and services.

(Emphasis added.) HRS § 577-26 (1993), entitled “Alcohol or drug abuse relating to minors; diagnosis, counseling, and related activities,” also provides in pertinent part that