Douglass v. Pflueger Hawaii, Inc.
[…] However, “at-will” does not mean the nonexistence of an agreement of employment between the parties.

Although the record in the instant case does not indicate the existence of an express/written employment contract, it is undisputed that a contract of employment, albeit oral in nature, was formed at the time Pflueger hired Douglass. See HRS § 378-1 (1993) (defining employment to mean “any service performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into”) (emphases added). Nonetheless, in order for an oral contract to be enforceable, there must be an offer, an acceptance, and consideration. See Shoppe v. Gucci Am., Inc., 94 Hawai'i 368, 384, 14 P.3d 1049, 1065 (2000).