State v. Crowley
[…] Kieffer-Roden, 2009 OK CR 18, 208 P.3d 471, where we held that a sheriff's failure to comply with 19 0.98.8upp.2005, § 548, in the appointment of his deputies did not deprive them of the ability to make a citizen's arrest under § 202.

T5 Based upon the above, the ruling of the trial court sustaining the defendants' motion to suppress should be reversed and the case remanded to the District Court for further proceedings.

T6 I am authorized to state that Judge Arlene Johnson joins in this writing.

. Title 47 O.S$.Supp.2005, § 2-117 provides in pertinent part:

A. The Commissioner of Public Safety and each officer of the Department of Public Safety, as designated and commissioned by the Commissioner, are hereby declared to be peace officers of the State of Oklahoma and shall be so deemed and taken in all courts having jurisdiction of offenses against the laws of the state. Such officers shall have the powers and authority now and hereafter vested by law in other peace officers, including the right and power of search and seizure, except the serving or execution of civil process, and the right and power to investigate and prevent crime and to enforce the criminal laws of this state.
B. The officers of the Department shall have the following authority, responsibilities, powers and duties:
1. To enforce the provisions of this title and any other law regulating the operation of vehicles or the use of the highways, including, but not limited to, the Motor Carriers Act of this state, or any other laws of this state by the direction of the Governor;
2. To arrest without writ, rule, order or process any person detected by them in the act of violating any law of the state;
3. When the officer is in pursuit of a violator or suspected violator and is unable to arrest such violator or suspected violator within the limits of the jurisdiction of the Oklahoma Highway Patrol Division, to continue in pursuit of such violator or suspected violator into whatever part of the state may be reasonably necessary to effect the apprehension and arrest of the same, and to arrest such violator or suspected violator wherever the violator may be overtaken;

(emp'l'lajléis added)(omitted).

. The Court relies on an Attorney General's opinion, 2006 OK AG 14, 111 (April 21, 2006), however the Attorney General's opinion does not even mention the specific grant of authority in 47 0.S.Supp.2005, § 2-117(B)(2).