SAIF Corp. v. Sprague
[…] SAIF Corp. v. Sprague

BREWER, C. J.,

concurring.

I agree with the majority’s holding in this case, but for a different reason. ORS 656.245(l)(a) provides:

“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.”

*429The majority explains that the board reached the correct result on remand in this case by applying the material contributing cause standard of proof in determining whether claimant’s gastric bypass surgery is a compensable treatment for his arthritic knee condition.