Opinion of the Court by
[…] Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59(b) (Supp. 2004).
. HRS § 480-2, entitled "Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful,” provides, in relevant part, that "[ujnfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."
. HRS § 521-22 (1993), entitled "Term of rental agreement,” provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to monthf.]" (Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 521-71(a) (1993) states as follows:
When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-five days in advance of the anticipated termination.