Opinion of the Court by
[…] Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59(b) (Supp. 2004).
. HRS § 480-2, entitled "Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful,” provides, in relevant part, that "[ujnfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."
. HRS § 521-22 (1993), entitled "Term of rental agreement,” provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to monthf.]" (Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 521-71(a) (1993) states as follows:
When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-five days in advance of the anticipated termination. When the landlord provides notification of termination, the tenant may vacate at any time within the last forty-five days of the period between the notification and the termination date, but the tenant shall notify the landlord of the date the tenant will vacate the dwelling unit and shall pay a prorated rent for that period of occupation.
(Emphasis added.)