Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. Finally, in Schell v. Schell, 74 Cal.App.2d 785, 169 P.2d 654, 654-55 (1946), a couple was denied a divorce, but the wife retaining possession of the family home, converted the home into a partial rooming house. At 655. In reaching its conclusion that the roomers or lodgers were licensees and not tenants, that court noted that "[hjousing conditions during the war period[,]" and expenses of caring for "minor children” had prompted her "to take in a few roomers[.]” Id. at 656.
. Under the Code, of course, a tenant may sublease its premises in the absence of a written consent requirement. HRS § 521-37.
. HRS § 521-22, entitled "Term of rental agreement,” provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to monthf.] " (Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 521-71(a) states as follows:
When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-five days in advance of the anticipated termination.