Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (a) Unless otherwise agreed to in a written rental agreement and except as otherwise provided in this section, the tenant may sublet the tenant’s dwelling unit or assign the rental agreement to another without the landlord’s consent.
[[Image here]]
(c) A written rental agreement may provide that the tenant’s right to sublet the tenant’s dwelling unit or assign the rental agreement is subject to the consent of the landlord.
(Emphases added.)
With respect to termination of a rental agreement, HRS § 521-71(e) (Supp.2004) states, in part, as follows:
Whenever the term of the rental agreement expires, whether by passage of time, by mutual agreement, by the giving of notice as provided in subsection (a), (b), (e), or (d) or by the exercise by the landlord of a right to terminate given under this chapter, if the tenant continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord’s consent, the tenant shall be liable[J
(Emphasis added.)
II.
For convenience, the relevant findings of fact (findings) of the court are reiterated here:
3. [Kiehm] agreed to rent the residence to ... Ayau for $1000 per month on a month to month tenancy approximately two and one-half years ago.