Dissenting Opinion by
[…] See majority opinion at 302, 126 P.3d at 345.
From this the majority concludes that the Code “contemplates tenancies or arrangements other than leaseholds” and is “supplemented by the common law.” Majority opinion at 302, 126 P.3d at 345. The majority then applies the common law, concluding that Adams is not a sublessee. Majority opinion at 303-04,126 P.3d at 346—47. But the Code at HRS § 521-3 instructs, in part, that “[ujnless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to ... real property, ... supplement its provisions.” (Emphases added.)