Dissenting Opinion by
[…] From this the majority concludes that the Code “contemplates tenancies or arrangements other than leaseholds” and is “supplemented by the common law.” Majority opinion at 302, 126 P.3d at 345. The majority then applies the common law, concluding that Adams is not a sublessee. Majority opinion at 303-04,126 P.3d at 346—47. But the Code at HRS § 521-3 instructs, in part, that “[ujnless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to ... real property, ... supplement its provisions.” (Emphases added.)
The broad language of HRS § 521-8 states that “ ‘[r]ental agreement’ means all agreements, written or oral, which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” (Emphasis added.) On its face this definition encompasses the arrangement between Ayau and Adams. Hence, as to this arrangement, as discussed herein, the Code does displace “principles of law and equity including the law relative to ... real property.”