Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . Under the Code, of course, a tenant may sublease its premises in the absence of a written consent requirement. HRS § 521-37.
. HRS § 521-22, entitled "Term of rental agreement,” provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to monthf.] " (Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 521-71(a) states as follows:
When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-five days in advance of the anticipated termination. When the landlord provides notification of termination, the tenant may vacate at any time within the last forty-five days of the period between the notification and the termination date, but the tenant shall notify the landlord of the date the tenant will vacate the dwelling unit and shall pay a prorated rent for that period of occupation.
(Emphasis added.)
. See supra note 8.
. Previously, on October 8, 2003, the ICA issued a memorandum opinion affirming the August 21, 2002 judgment and the August 29, 2002 writ of ejectment. On October 15, 2003, Adams filed a motion for reconsideration.