(dissenting):
[…] In dismissing the aggravated charges, the trial court did not make a determination of guilt or innocence and did not conclude that the evidence was insufficient. The trial court merely responded to a pretrial concession that the applicable statute of limitations had run on the aggravated sexual abuse charges. Such court action does not amount to an acquittal under section 76-1-
121 The dismissal therefore falls under the type of court action described in section 76-1-408(1)(b)(iv) because the prosecution "was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant." Id. § 76-1-403(1)(b)(iv). Subpart (b)(iv) prevents subsequent prosecution only when the final order terminating the former prosecution "necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established to secure conviction in the subsequent prosecution." Id.