State v. Pierce
[…] The state contends that Vollrath had probable cause to believe that the crime of disorderly conduct was being committed in the backyard and that there was a constitutionally cognizable exigency either because Vollrath needed to terminate a continuing crime of disorderly conduct or because Vollrath believed that the noise from the backyard could indicate that people were “having a disagreement” that presented the danger of someone being injured. In the latter regard, the state invokes the “community caretaking” statute, ORS 133.033, which permits an officer to enter “upon the premises of another if it reasonably appears to be necessary” in order to “[p]revent serious harm to any person” or to “Mender aid to injured or ill persons[.]” ORS 133.033(2)(a)(A), (B). Neither of those justifications is availing.4

In State v.