dissenting.
[…] Because a member of the public could walk down the driveway without engaging in criminal behavior, a police officer so intruding does not violate defendant’s Article I, section 9, rights. Consequently, the trial court did not err by denying defendant’s motion to suppress.
For those reasons, I respectfully dissent.
Edmonds, Ortega, and Sercombe, JJ., join in this dissent.*362Appendix
[[Image here]]
ORS 164.245(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully * * * in or upon premises.”
Article I, section 9, provides, in part, that “[n]o law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure!.]”