Because we find his mens rea argument dispositive, we need not address his constructive amendment argument. “[Although district courts exercise wide discretion in formulating jury instructions, when the refusal of a proffered instruction simultaneously denies a legal defense, the correct standard of review is de novo.” United States v. Young, 613 F.3d 735, 744 (8th Cir.2010) (internal citation omitted). Thus, we review Bruguier’s jury instructions de novo, beginning with the language of the statute.
Section 2242 states in pertinent part:
Whoever, in the special, maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly—
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is—
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
§ 2242.
Bruguier contends section 2242(2) requires that the defendant have knowledge of the victim’s incapacity or inability to consent. To that end, Bruguier proposed a jury instruction that would have required the jury to find not only that he knowingly engaged in a sexual act with Strieker and that Strieker was incapable of consenting, but also “that James Bruguier knew that Crystal Strieker was physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.” The district court rejected Bru-guier’s proposed instruction. Instead, the court construed the applicable elements of section 2242(2) as being (1) that “Bruguier did knowingly cause or attempt to cause Crystal Strieker to engage in a sexual act”; (2) “that Crystal Strieker was physically incapable of declining participation in and communicating unwillingness to engage in that sexual act”; (3) that Bruguier is an Indian; and (4) that the offense took place in Indian country.
■ The issue before us is whether “knowingly” in section 2242(2) requires only that Bruguier knowingly engaged in a sexual act with Strieker, or whether it also requires that Bruguier knew Strieker was “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct” or “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating un*758willingness to engage in, that sexual act.” § 2242(2). This is an. issue of first impression for this Court.2
“[Determining the mental state required for commission of a federal crime requires construction of the statute and ... inference of the intent of Congress.” Staples v.