X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 115 S.Ct. 464, 130 L.Ed.2d 372 (1994) and Liparota v. United States, 471 U.S. 419, 105 S.Ct. 2084, 85 L.Ed.2d 434 (1985). See Flores-Figueroa, 556 U.S. at 652-53, 129 S.Ct. 1886. X-Citement Video involved a statute that, like section 2242(2), had a dash between the term "knowingly” and some of the other elements. See X-Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 68, 115 S.Ct. 464.
. Congress has since amended the three statutes in ways not relevant to this case. See, e.g., Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub.L. No. 109-248, §§ 205-07, 120 Stat. 587, 613-15 (increasing penalties under each statute).
. It is true that section 2243 creates an affirmative defense for a defendant who "reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years,” while section 2242(2) does not mention affirmative defenses. Compare § 2243(c), with § 2242(2). We do not find this distinction significant, however, in light of the fact that section 2241 does not mention affirmative defenses but still explicitly limits the mens rea requirement. See § 2241.