with whom
[…] Like § 2252, the statute in that case, the statute at issue here contains a “knowingly” requirement in an introductory clause set apart by “interruptive punctuation” from the contested elements of the offense. See id. Section 2242 makes it a crime to “knowingly — (2) engage! ] in a sexual act with another person if that person is — ” incapable of consent. The requirement of “knowingly” is thus set apart by two sets of interruptive punctuation from the distinct element relating to the victim’s incapacity. Thus, “knowingly” in § 2242(2) cannot be read to modify “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in” a sexual act. § 2242(2). That is because in this statutory arrangement “knowingly” belongs to and modifies the words “engages” and “attempts.”