with whom
[…] After deliberating the jury convicted Bruguier of violating § 2242(2). Since the district court’s jury instructions correctly stated the legal standard and elements required to convict Bruguier under § 2242(2), his conviction should be affirmed.
II.
In. interpreting a statute, we look first to its text. BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124 S.Ct. 1587, 158 L.Ed.2d 338 (2004) (plurality, opinion). Section 2242(2) states that:
Whoever . . . knowingly' — ■
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is—
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
§ 2242(2) (emphasis added).
A.
Section § 2242(2) is composed of. the adverb “knowingly” separated by a dash from two active verbs describing the defendant’s acts, which are in turn separated by a dash from two subsidiary clauses which contain adjectives describing the victim’s status.