Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the majority argues that “a member who is nominated but rejected by the Senate is ‘disqualified’ from serving as a holdover member.” Majority Op. at 193, 320 P.3d at 858. Respectfully, the majority’s position conflates the nomination and appointment process set forth in the first sentence of HRS § 26-34(a) with the relevant disqualification language included in the last sentence of that subsection, and arbitrarily distinguishes between members who have been rejected by the senate and those who have not been re-nominated by the governor.

The first sentence of HRS § 26-34(a) provides that “[t]he members of each board and commission established by law shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor.” In short, this sentence sets forth the three-step process by which board and commission members are nominated and appointed: (1) nomination by the governor; (2) confirmation by the senate; and (3) appointment by the governor. Nothing in this sentence speaks to who is disqualified from serving as a board or commission member in the first instance. The only language of disqualification in HRS § 26-34(a) is set forth in its last sentence. Again, that sentence provides that “[n]o person shall be appointed consecutively to more than two terms as a member of the same board or commission,” and “membership on any board or commission shall not exceed eight consecutive years.” In other words, only a person who has served two terms as a member on the same board or commission, or who has served eight consecutive years on that board or commission is “disqualified” from being appointed by the governor, and is therefore prohibited from serving as a holdover under HRS §