Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.
[…] Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.

Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by

RECKTENWALD, C.J.

I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that Duane Kanuha was not a valid holdover member of the Land Use Commission (LUC).1 Under section 26-34(b) of the Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS), “[a]ny member of a board or commission whose term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under [HRS § 26-34(a)] may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated and appointed.” In my view, the only language of disqualification in HRS § 26-34(a) provides that “[n]o person shall be appointed consecutively to more than two terms as a member of the same board or commission; provided that membership on any board or commission shall not exceed eight consecutive years.” Duane Kanuha was therefore a valid holdover member of the LUC because he had not been appointed consecutively to more than two terms nor had his membership on the commission exceeded eight consecutive years.