Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.
[…] The legislative history of HRS § 26—34(b) indicates that both the house and senate intended “to authorize a holdover member of a board or commission to continue membership until a successor is nominated and appointed.” S. Stand. Comm. Rep. 229-84, 1984 Senate Journal, at 1087; H. Stand Comm. Rep. 604-84, 1984 House Journal, at 1148 (same); H. Stand. Comm. Rep. 690-84, 1984 House Journal, at 1194 (same). The only limitation on the duration of this service is expressly set forth in HRS § 26-34(b), which provides that “a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the member’s term of office.” In short, there is no indication in the legislative history of HRS § 26-34(b) that the legislature was concerned with the situation presented in this case, i.e., whether a member who has been rejected by the senate may serve as a holdover.