Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.
[…] “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” First Ins. Co. of Hawai'i v. A & B Props., 126 Hawai'i 406, 414, 271 P.3d 1165, 1173 (2012). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. Here, HRS § 205-1 provides in relevant part, “[t]he [LUC] shall consist of nine members who shall hold no other public office and shall be appointed in the manner and serve for the term set forth in section 26-34.” Section 26-34 provides, in turn, that:

(a) The members of each board and commission established by law shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor. Unless otherwise provided by this chapter or by law hereafter enacted, the terms of the members shall be for four years; provided that the governor may reduce the terms of those initially appointed so as to provide, as nearly as can be, for the expiration of an equal number of terms at intervals of one year for each board and commission. Unless otherwise provided by law, each term shall commence on July 1 and expire on June 30, except that the *207terms of the chairpersons of the board of agriculture, the board of land and natural resources, and the Hawaiian homes commission shall commence on January 1 and expire on December 31. No person shall be appointed consecutively to more than two terms as a member of the same board or commission; provided that membership on any board or commission shall not exceed eight consecutive years.
(b) Any member of a board or commission whose term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under subsection (a) may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated and appointed; provided that a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the member’s term of office.

(Emphases added).

Thus, the plain language of the statute provides that if a member’s term expires, and the member is not disqualified pursuant to HRS § 26-34(a), then that member may continue to serve as a holdover until a successor is nominated and appointed, provided that the holdover period does not extend beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the member’s term of office. HRS § 26—34(b)-

Although HRS § 26-34(a) does not explicitly use the term “disqualified” to identify those individuals ineligible from serving as holdovers, the relevant language is readily identifiable in HRS § 26-34(a)’s final sentence: “No person shall be appointed consecutively to more than two terms as a member of the same board or commission; provided that membership on any board or commission shall not exceed eight consecutive year’s.” Put another way, a member is disqualified from serving on a board or commission only if that person either has served two terms as a member of the same board or commission, or has served for eight consecutive years on that board or commission.