Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA), which reversed the judgment of the circuit court.

“[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” First Ins. Co. of Hawai'i v. A & B Props., 126 Hawai'i 406, 414, 271 P.3d 1165, 1173 (2012). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. Here, HRS § 205-1 provides in relevant part, “[t]he [LUC] shall consist of nine members who shall hold no other public office and shall be appointed in the manner and serve for the term set forth in section 26-34.” Section 26-34 provides, in turn, that:

(a) The members of each board and commission established by law shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor.