Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawai'i, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the legislative history supports a conclusion that a holdover member can serve past his or her term even if that person has not been re-confirmed by the senate, so long as that person is not disqualified by having served two terms on the same board or commission, or eight consecutive years on that board or commission.3

Thus, Kanuha was not disqualified pursuant to HRS § 26-34(a) because he was not “appointed consecutively to more than two terms[,]” and his membership on the LUC did not exceed eight consecutive years. And, because he was not disqualified pursuant to HRS § 26-34(a), Kanuha could “continue in office as a holdover member until a successor [was] nominated and appointed,” provided that he did not “hold office beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the member’s term of office.” HRS § 26-34(b).

At the time that Kanuha voted on the Reclassification Petition, the governor had not appointed and the senate had not consented to a successor.