Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that the use of protective deadly force was immediately necessary shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the defendant’s position under the circumstances of which the defendant was aware or as the defendant reasonably believed them to be when the deadly force was used.
The language added to HAWJIC 7.01B regarding the defendant’s ability to estimate the necessity of using force was drawn from HRS § 703-304(3), which, to reiterate, provides that “except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.”
III.