Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. at 487, 319 P.3d at 406. Second, the majority concludes that “insofar as DeLeon argues that the self-defense instruction should have included the remaining language in HRS § 703-304(3) regarding retreating and other acts”6 the jury instructions were sufficient to convey to the jury that “a defendant does not have to retreat if he or she knows that retreat can be done with complete safety.” Id. at 488, 319 P.3d at 407.
V.
Contrary to the position of the State, HRS § 703-304(3) is applicable in deadly force actions. To reiterate, HRS § 703-304(3) states in relevant part that “[e]xeept as otherwise provided in subsection[ ] ... (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating[.]” HRS § 703-304(5) states that “[t]he use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if,” inter alia, “[t]he actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating.”
Read together, HRS § 703-304(3) is not incompatible with HRS § 703-304(5). When the reference to HRS § 703-304(5) in HRS § 703-304(3) is replaced with the actual language of HRS § 703-304(5), HRS § 703-304(3) provides that “except [when the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using deadly force with complete safety by retreating], a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating.” In other words, the plain language of HRS § 703-304(3) states that, even in deadly force actions, a defendant may estimate the necessity of using force unless he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly force by retreating.
This reading of HRS § 703-304(3) is consonant with the commentary to HRS § 703-304 and the comment to Model Penal Code (MPC) § 3.04. The commentary to HRS § 703-304 states that “subsection (3) states the generally applicable rule that the actor need not retreat or take any other evasive action before estimating the necessity for the use of force in self-protection.” (Emphases added.) Similarly, the comment to MPC § 3.04 states that “[s]ubseetion 2(c) [the MPC equivalent of HRS § 703-304(3) ] states the converse of the rules articulated in subsections 2(a) [the MPC equivalent of HRS § 703-304(4) ] and 2(b) [the MPC equivalent of HRS § 703-304(5) ].”