State v. Deleon.Â
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that DeLeon argues that the self-defense instruction was incomplete because it omitted the language in HRS § 703-304(3) that “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be[,]” De-Leon’s contention lacks merit.

Second, insofar as DeLeon argues that the self-defense instruction should have included the remaining language in HRS § 703-304(3) regarding retreating and other acts, his argument also fails.