State v. Deleon.Â
[…] *489IV. Conclusion

For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we vacate in part and affirm in part the ICA’s judgment, and vacate the circuit court’s judgment of conviction and sentence on Counts II and IV, and remand the ease to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. As explained infra, DeLeon was also convicted of two counts of Reckless Endangering in the First Degree, and Ownership or Possession Prohibited of Any Firearm or Ammunition by a Person Indicted for Certain Crimes.

. The Honorable Virginia L. Crandall presided.

. HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in relevant part, “a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.” HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp.2010) provides in relevant part: ”[P]ersons convicted of second degree murder ... shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.”

. HRE Rule 404(b) (Supp.2010) provides:

Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.