State v. Deleon.Â
[…] However, in the instant case, it is clear that the circuit court did not use the terms "probability” and “certainty” interchangeably.

. The Court of Appeals, however, held that the error in excluding expert testimony was harmless because given the evidence in the case, the exclusion of the expert testimony did not substantially influence the outcome of the trial. Id. at 528.

. As discussed supra, DeLeon vigorously sought to admit Dr. Wong’s cocaine testimony at trial, and argued before the circuit court that there was a sufficient basis for the admission of this evidence.

. HRS § 703-304 (1993 & Supp.2009) provides, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the ne-cessitv thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.
(4) The use of force is not justifiable under this section:
(a) To resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a law enforcement officer, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(b) To resist force used by the occupier or possessor of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the property ...
[[Image here]]
(5)The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:
(a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or
(b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take, except that:
(i) The actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be; and