State v. Deleon.Â
[…] Wong’s cocaine testimony. Therefore, we vacate DeLeon’s convictions for second-degree murder (Count II) and Carrying or Use of a Firearm While Engaged in the Commission of a Separate Felony (Count IV).

B. The jury instruction on self-defense was not erroneous

DeLeon argues that the ICA gravely erred in concluding that the circuit court’s self-defense instruction was not prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading. Specifically, DeLeon argues that the instruction was erroneous because it did not include the language of HRS § 703-304(3)26 advising that “a person employing *487protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action[.]” Because DeLeon did not object to the jury instruction at trial, he must first demonstrate instructional error by rebutting the “presumption that unobjected-to jury instructions are correct.” Nichols, 111 Hawai'i at 337 n. 6, 141 P.3d at 984 n. 6. As set forth below, DeLeon fails to do so.