State v. Deleon.Â
[…] *487(6) The justification afforded by this section extends to the use of confinement as protective force only if the actor takes all reasonable measures to terminate the confinement as soon as he knows that he safely can, unless the person confined has been arrested on a charge of crime.

(Emphases added).

. This court amended HAWJIC 7.01 on April 4, 2011.

. In the ICA, the State argued that HRS § 703-304(3) is inapplicable in cases involving deadly force because it refers to "protective force” and imposes no duty to retreat. However, HRS § 703-304(5) states that the use of deadly force is not justifiable if "[t]he actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating.” Where such retreat is not possible, HRS § 703-304(3) applies.

. The amended HAWJIC 7.01A instruction with regard to " 'Deadly Force’ Used” provides, in relevant part: