State v. Deleon.Â
[…] The reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that the use of such protective force was immediately necessary shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the defendant’s position under the circumstances of which the defendant was aware or as the defendant reasonably believed them to be.

Id. at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098 (emphasis in original).

The Augustin court stated that the foregoing language derived from the statutory defenses of, inter alia, “use of force in self-protection,” as codified in HRS § 703-304, including the language in subsection (3): “[A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be[.]” Id. at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098 (emphasis omitted).