State v. Deleon.Â
[…] Minutes of the September 3, 2010 hearing state: "State and Deft’s motions in li-mine: granted in part, reserved in part, and Rule 104 hearings to be held."

. Dr. Wong testified that the table was constructed by Dr. Kurt Dubowski, a "world expert on alcohol.”

. DeLeon chose not to testify. Additional witnesses testified for the defense; however, their testimony is not relevant to the issues before this court.

. HRS § 134-21 (Supp.2009), which governs the offense of Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony, provides, in relevant part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, ... provided that a person shall not be prosecuted under this subsection when the separate felony is:
[[Image here]]
(2) The felony offense of reckless endangering in the first degree under [HRS § ] 707—713[.]

. On May 22, 2013, this court accepted De-Leon’s application and ordered supplemental briefing regarding the degree of certainty required for admission of scientific expert testimony in criminal cases. The parties filed supplemental briefs on this issue on June 25, 2013.