Opinion of the Court by
[…] Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the family court failed to ensure that Baker’s waiver of his right to a jury trial was voluntary.10
IV. Conclusion
Accordingly, the ICA erred in holding that Baker’s waiver of his right to a jury trial was valid. We therefore vacate the ICA’s July 16, 2013 judgment, and the family court’s August 10, 2011 judgment, and remand the ease for a new trial.
. HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp.2010) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family or household member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.