*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Baker’s arguments relating to the police report, and the ICA’s
suggestion that Baker seek relief pursuant to HRPP Rule 40.
I. Background
The following factual background is taken from the
record on appeal.
A. Family court proceedings
Baker was charged with Abuse of Family or Household
Member, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-
906(1).1 At a February 23, 2011 Entry of Plea hearing, Baker,
represented by a deputy public defender (DPD), pled not guilty.2
The DPD then stated that Baker had executed a “Waiver of Jury
Trial” form. The form provided as follows:3
1
HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2010) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household
member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order
of a police officer under subsection (4). The police,
in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or
household member, upon request, may transport the
abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
For the purposes of this section, “family or household
member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons
who have a child in common, parents, children, persons
related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing
or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
2