State v. Hernandez.
[…] Lastly, we

conclude that the district court’s acceptance of Hernandez’s no

contest plea without an on-the-record colloquy was plain error.

We thus vacate Hernandez’s conviction and remand the case to the

district court for further proceedings consistent with this

opinion.

               I.       FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

           On November 6, 2014, the State of Hawaii charged

Pierre Hernandez by complaint in the District Court of the First

Circuit (district court) with harassment by stalking in

violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1106.5.1



     1
           HRS § 711-1106.5 (1993 & Supp. 2013) provides the following:

           (1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking
           if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person,
           or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person
           engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit,
           surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other
           person on more than one occasion without legitimate
           purpose.

           (2) A person convicted under this section may be required
           to undergo a counseling program as ordered by the court.


                                                          (continued . . .)

                                     2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


          On January 6, 2015, Hernandez through counsel filed a