***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] opportunity to be heard prior to being sentenced. Lastly, we
conclude that the district court’s acceptance of Hernandez’s no
contest plea without an on-the-record colloquy was plain error.
We thus vacate Hernandez’s conviction and remand the case to the
district court for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On November 6, 2014, the State of Hawaii charged
Pierre Hernandez by complaint in the District Court of the First
Circuit (district court) with harassment by stalking in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1106.5.1
1
HRS § 711-1106.5 (1993 & Supp. 2013) provides the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking
if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person,
or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person
engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit,
surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other
person on more than one occasion without legitimate
purpose.
(2) A person convicted under this section may be required
to undergo a counseling program as ordered by the court.
(continued . . .)
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
On January 6, 2015, Hernandez through counsel filed a
“Rule 43 Plea by Mail” (“plea by mail document” or “the
document”) pursuant to Rule 43 of the Hawaii Rules of Penal