dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because the Salaried Savings Plan is, as the majority concluded, governed by ERISA, which preempts state law. Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 841, 117 S.Ct. 1754, 1760, 138 L.Ed.2d 45 (1997) (“ERISA’s express preemption clause states that the Act ‘shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any *767employee benefit plan....’ [29 U.S.C.] § 1144(a).”).8 I depart from the analysis of the majority in their conclusion that the “Dominion Salaried Savings Plan is ... excepted by the statutory language” of 29 U.S.C. § 1055(b)(l)(C)(i), and is therefore alienable under state law. As suggested by its title, the exception provision of § 1055 relates to retirement plan annuities. The statutory language governing annuities is excepted when “the participant’s nonforfeitable accrued benefit ... is payable in full, on the death of the participant to the participant’s surviving spouse.” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(b)(l)(C)(i) (emphasis added). Moreover, the concession made by Mr. Griffin’s estate was not that the Salaried Savings Plan was exempt from the federal act and therefore was alienable under state law. Rather, Mr.