dissenting.
[…] Boggs, 520 U.S. at 841, 117 S.Ct. at 1760-61 (“Congress’ concern for surviving spouses is also evident from the expansive coverage of § 1055, as amended by REA ... [which] applies] to all ‘individual account plans’ and ‘defined *772benefit plans.’ The terms are defined, for § 1055 purposes, so that all pensions plans fall within those two categories.”). Individual account plans are exempt from § 1055 if “such plants] provide[ ] that participant’s nonforfeitable accrued benefit ... is payable in full, on the death of the participant, to the participant’s surviving spouse (or, if there is no surviving spouse or the surviving spouse consents in the manner required under subsection (c)(2) of this section, to a designated beneficiary).” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(b)(1)(C)® (emphasis added).13 In other words, if spousal consent is not properly obtained, the individual account plan fails to meet the exemption’s requirements, and accordingly, falls within § 1055’s expansive coverage over individual account plans.