dissenting.
[…] Although ERISA requires that “benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated,” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (“REA”), Pub.L. 98-397, 98 Stat. 1426, amended ERISA to allow designation of a beneficiary other than the surviving spouse in two narrow circumstances: first, pursuant to a QDRO, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A), and second, through spousal consent, 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(A).
A DRO is defined as “any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of property settlement agreement) which ... relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii)(I). Conversely, a DRO is deemed to be a “qualified” DRO when it “creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s rights to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan,” and it meets certain substantive and specificity requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)®. It is the responsibility of the Plan Administrator “after receipt of [a DRO], ... [to] determine whether such order is a qualified domestic relations order and notify the participant and each alternate payee of such determination.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(G)(i)(II).11 A QDRO must meet the following substantive requirements:
(i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan,