Liberty Mutual Insurance v. Donegan
[…] (D) comparing costs between various treatment settings and approaches;
(E) providing information to consumers and purchasers of health care; and
(F) improving the quality and affordability of patient health care and health care coverage.

Id.

To populate the database, the statute requires “[h]ealth insurers, health care providers, health care facilities, and governmental agencies” to “file reports, data, schedules, statistics, or other information,” as the Department deems necessary, at the time and place and in the manner the Department requires. Id. at § 9410(c)-(d). The statute authorizes the Department to require the filing of “health insurance claims and enrollment information used by health insurers” and “any other information relating to health care costs, prices, quality, utilization, or resources.” Id. at § 9410(c).

Knowing and willful failure to comply is punishable by penalty of not more than $10,000 per violation. See id. at § 9410(g).