Gobeille v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The Secretary has the general power to promulgate regulations "necessary or appropriate" to administer the statute, § 1135, and to provide exemptions from any reporting obligations, § 1024(a)(3).

It should come as no surprise, then, that plans must keep detailed records so *945compliance with ERISA's reporting and disclosure requirements may be "verified, explained, or clarified, and checked for accuracy and completeness." § 1027. The records to be retained must "include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions." Ibid. ; see also § 1135 (allowing the Secretary to "provide for the keeping of books and records, and for the inspection of such books and records").

These various requirements are not mere formalities. Violation of any one of them may result in both civil and criminal liability. See §§ 1131-1132.