State v. Adviento.Â
[…] See State v. Auld, 114 Hawai'i 135, 149, 157 P.3d 574, 588 (App. 2007) (Nakamura, J., concurring and dissenting) (“[Tjhe question of whether the defendant should have a say in how to defend against the charges presented to the jury by forgoing a self-defense instruction is different from the question ... of whether the defendant can prevent the jury from considering his or her guilt on lesser included offenses.”) Trial courts are mandated by statute to instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense for which “there is a rational basis in the evidence.” HRS § 701-109(5) (1993) (“The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.” (emphasis added)); see also Haanio, 94 Hawai'i at 414, 16 P.3d at 255 (“We now conclude that the better rule is that trial courts must instruct juries on all lesser included offenses as specified by HRS § 701-109(5), despite any objection by the defense, and even in the absence of a request from