State v. Adviento.Â
[…] Aganon, 97 Hawai'i 299, 304, 36 P.3d 1269, 1274 (2001) (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Sawyer, 88 Hawai'i 325, 333, 966 P.2d 637, 645 (1998)). “But for the presence of these extenuating circumstances the intentional or knowing killing of another human being would be murder....” State v. Holbron, 80 Hawai'i 27, 42, 904 P.2d 912, 927 (1995).

To warrant an instruction as to the EMED defense, there must be evidence of the defendant’s extreme mental or emotional disturbance as well as a “reasonable explanation” for that disturbance. HRS § 707-702(2). “The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.” HRS § 707-702(2). We have explained extreme emotional disturbance as: