State v. Adviento.Â
[…] Matias, 74 Haw. 197, 204, 840 P.2d 374, 378 (1992)).

EMED manslaughter is an affirmative defense. HRS § 707-702(2). Therefore, the defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was acting under the influence of reasonably induced extreme mental or emotional disturbance at the time of the offense. See HRS § 701-115(2)(b) (1993) (“If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability.”). If the jury unanimously determines that the defendant has established the EMED defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the jury must acquit the defendant of murder and convict the defendant of the lesser offense of manslaughter.