Amended Opinion of the Court by
[…] We vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal, vacate the circuit court’s judgment of conviction and probation sentence, and remand this ease to the circuit court for retrial.
ACOBA, McKENNA, and POLLACK, JJ.; with RECKTENWALD, C.J., Concurring & Dissenting, with whom NAKAYAMA, J., joins.. The Honorable Reynaldo D. Graulty presided.
. HRS § 707—733(l)(a) provides, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: ... [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion!.]” HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "compulsion” as "absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss.”