Frank J. Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Board of Review
[…] The Manual is relevant to our discussion because the legislature has instructed that the Manual sets forth "guidelines" and is published by the Department of Revenue to "discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level." Wis. Stat. § 73.03(2a).

The Manual is cited for its persuasive value; it cannot supersede the statute.

A taxpayer may challenge an assessment under other statutes.

Section 70.85 allows a taxpayer to challenge an assessment by filing with the Department of Revenue. "Appeal of a deter*581mination of the department of revenue shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court...." Wis. Stat. § 70.85(4)(c).

Section 74.37 governs a taxpayer's claim in court to recover a general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive. The court proceeding is not a certiorari review; it is a de novo proceeding. In a Wis.