Frank J. Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Board of Review
[…] A taxpayer may challenge an assessment under other statutes.

Section 70.85 allows a taxpayer to challenge an assessment by filing with the Department of Revenue. "Appeal of a deter*581mination of the department of revenue shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court...." Wis. Stat. § 70.85(4)(c).

Section 74.37 governs a taxpayer's claim in court to recover a general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive. The court proceeding is not a certiorari review; it is a de novo proceeding. In a Wis. Stat. § 74.37 court proceeding, "the assessor's assessment is presumed correct if the challenging party does not present significant contrary evidence." Bloomer Housing Ltd. P'ship v. City of Bloomer, 2002 WI App 252, ¶ 11, 257 Wis. 2d 883, 653 N.W.2d 309.

State ex rel. Stupar River LLC v. Town of Linwood Portage Cnty. Bd. of Review, 2011 WI 82, ¶ 16, 336 Wis. 2d 562, 800 N.W.2d 468.