2014 WI 9
[…] the prior Town of Black Creek Land Values, which valued low-
grade forest at $1,100 per acre. The 2009 Town of Black Creek
Land Values valued low-grade forest at $2,750 per acre.
8
Within the classification of "productive forest land," as
provided by Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)2., the Wisconsin Property
Assessment Manual advises assessors to further create
subclassifications of productive forest land based on the
species, size, volume, and stocking density of trees on the
property. See 1 Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual at 12-3 to
12-10 (rev. eff. 1/09).
6
No. 2010AP3015
§ 70.32(2)(c)2. as "land that is producing or is capable of
producing commercial forest products and is not otherwise
classified under this subsection."9
¶15 Before we examine the issues of burden of proof and
the presumption of the correctness of the assessor's
classification of the property, we describe the statutory
methodology for creating an assessment for real estate taxation.