2014 WI 9
[…] 1/09) advises: "After determining the full value of the
'Undeveloped land' in accordance with sec. 70.32(1), state case
law, and professionally accepted appraisal practices, the value
is reduced by 50% under sec. 70.32(4)."
2
No. 2010AP3015
classification of the property to "undeveloped land" under Wis.
Stat. § 70.32(2)(c)4. and that the property, properly classified
as undeveloped land, should be assessed at $13,750, that is, at
50 percent of the full value of $27,500.
¶4 The taxpayer in the present case appeals a
determination of the board of review under Wis. Stat.
§ 70.47(13), which provides that an "appeal from the
determination of the board of review shall be for an action for
certiorari . . . ."5 Accordingly, this court's review of the
The Manual is relevant to our discussion because the
legislature has instructed that the Manual sets forth
"guidelines" and is published by the Department of Revenue to