2014 WI 9
[…] that the presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by
the objector that the valuation is incorrect. Again the
statutory language is limited to valuations and is silent about
a presumption of correctness regarding the assessor's
11
No. 2010AP3015
classification: "The board shall presume that the assessor's
valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a
sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is
incorrect." Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i).
¶27 This presumption language was added to Wis. Stat.
§ 70.47(8)(i) in 1997.17 Although the presumption language in
Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) limits the presumption of correctness
to the assessor's valuation, we must read § 70.47(8)(i) in the
context of the contemporaneous amendment adding § 70.47(8)(h)
requiring the assessor to "provide to the board specific
information about the validity of the valuation . . . and
information that the assessor used to determine that valuation."
The presumption in § 70.47(8)(i) reinforces the burden of proof
imposed in § 70.47(7) on the taxpayer who objects to valuation
to show at the board hearing that the valuation is erroneous.
Even though the assessor must provide specific information to