2014 WI 9
[…] supersede the statute.
5
A taxpayer may challenge an assessment under other
statutes.
Section 70.85 allows a taxpayer to challenge an assessment
by filing with the Department of Revenue. "Appeal of a
determination of the department of revenue shall be by an action
for certiorari in the circuit court . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 70.85(4)(c).
Section 74.37 governs a taxpayer's claim in court to
recover a general property tax imposed because the assessment of
property was excessive. The court proceeding is not a
certiorari review; it is a de novo proceeding. In a Wis. Stat.
§ 74.37 court proceeding, "the assessor's assessment is presumed
correct if the challenging party does not present significant
contrary evidence." Bloomer Housing Ltd. P'ship v. City of
Bloomer, 2002 WI App 252, ¶11, 257 Wis. 2d 883, 653 N.W.2d 309.
3
No. 2010AP3015
board's determination of the assessment and classification of
the property is by certiorari review.
¶5 In certiorari review, this court reviews a decision of