2014 WI 9
[…] certiorari . . . ."5 Accordingly, this court's review of the
The Manual is relevant to our discussion because the
legislature has instructed that the Manual sets forth
"guidelines" and is published by the Department of Revenue to
"discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques
and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more
consistent assessments of property at the local level." Wis.
Stat. § 73.03(2a).
The Manual is cited for its persuasive value; it cannot
supersede the statute.
5
A taxpayer may challenge an assessment under other
statutes.
Section 70.85 allows a taxpayer to challenge an assessment
by filing with the Department of Revenue. "Appeal of a
determination of the department of revenue shall be by an action
for certiorari in the circuit court . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 70.85(4)(c).
Section 74.37 governs a taxpayer's claim in court to
recover a general property tax imposed because the assessment of
property was excessive. The court proceeding is not a
certiorari review; it is a de novo proceeding. In a Wis. Stat.