2022 WI 17
[…] "Agricultural"; (5) "Undeveloped"; (6) "Agricultural forest";
(7) "Productive forest land"; and (8) "Other." § 70.32(2)(a).
Nudo's petition for certiorari challenges the Board's
determination to sustain the residential classification.
¶9 An aggrieved property owner like Nudo may file an
objection to an assessment with the municipal board of review.
Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7). When the board receives an objection
within the statutory time frame, the board sets a hearing.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
4
the 2019-20 version.
5
No. 2019AP1618
§ 70.47(7)-(8). At the hearing, the assessor is required to
"provide to the board specific information about the validity of
the valuation to which objection is made" and "provide to the
board the information that the assessor used to determine that
valuation." § 70.47(8)(h). The assessor's valuation is
entitled to a presumption of validity by the board, but "may be
rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the
valuation is incorrect." § 70.47(8)(i). If the property owner
desires to challenge the board's decision, it may, among other
options, seek certiorari review by the circuit court.
§ 70.47(13); State ex rel. City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha
Bd. of Rev., 2021 WI 89, ¶17, 399 Wis. 2d 696, 967 N.W.2d 460