2018 WI 45
[…] Giroux v.
Lien, 108 Wis. 316, 318, 84 N.W. 422 (1900) ("The assessment
needs no support by evidence in the first instance, but must
stand, unless shown to be incorrect by reasonably direct and
unambiguous evidence.").
¶20 Thoma challenged his 2014 tax assessment because he
believed the classification was wrong. The assessor based the
2014 assessment on the residential classification and Thoma
believed the property should have been classified as
agricultural. Thus, Thoma had the burden to prove to the Board
that his property was being used for agricultural use as defined
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) provides: "The board shall
presume that the assessor's valuation is correct. That
presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the
objector that the valuation is incorrect."
15
No. 2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
in the tax code. As noted, "agricultural use" bears a very
specific meaning for tax assessment purposes.
¶21 Thoma did not present any such evidence. Rather,
Thoma and his attorney repeatedly denied that any farming was
taking place.