2018 WI 45
[…] ¶50 The Board of Review must make its decision based on a
correct theory of law. If it does not, a reviewing court shall
set aside its decision. State ex rel Kesselman v. Bd. of Review
for Vill. of Sturtevant, 133 Wis. 2d 122, 127-28, 394 N.W.2d 745
(1986) (citing State ex rel Park Plaza Shopping Ctr., Inc. v.
Bd. of Review, 61 Wis. 2d 469, 475, 213 N.W.2d 27 (1973)).
Failing to make an appraisal on the statutory basis is an error
of law correctable on certiorari review. State ex rel Boostrom
v. Bd. of Review, 42 Wis. 2d 149, 156, 166 N.W.2d 184 (1969).
¶51 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(a) states:
The assessor shall segregate into the following
classes on the basis of use . . . 1. Residential.
2. Commercial. 3. Manufacturing. 4. Agricultural.
5. Undeveloped. 5m. Agricultural forest. 6. Productive
forest land. 7. Other.
(Emphasis added). Section Tax 18.06(2) also helps focus the
inquiry for tax assessments. It provides:
For each legal description of property that
includes a parcel of agricultural land, the assessor
shall indicate on the property record card, by
acreage, the category of agricultural land.