2018 WI 45
[…] discretionary authority under Wis. Stat. § 806.0715 to vacate its
14
Patrick Chaneske worked at the Wisconsin Department of
Revenue and at the time of the events in this matter served as
the equalization supervisor for the Milwaukee District Office to
review and equalize assessments submitted by nine counties in
the southeastern part of Wisconsin. As pertinent here, in 2014,
Grota and Chaneske had telephone conversations to discuss the
effect of the injunction on classification of Thoma's property
for the 2014 property tax assessment.
15
Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides:
(continued)
20
No. 2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon
such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs.
(2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal
representative from a judgment, order or stipulation
for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect;
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party
to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);
(c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of
an adverse party;
(d) The judgment is void;
(e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or
discharged;
(f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based
has been reversed or otherwise vacated;
(g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should
have prospective application; or
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the
operation of the judgment.
(2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time,
and, if based on sub. (1) (a) or (c), not more than
one year after the judgment was entered or the order
or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1)
(b) shall be made within the time provided in s.
805.16. A motion under this section does not affect
the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation.
This section does not limit the power of a court to
entertain an independent action to relieve a party
from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a
judgment for fraud on the court.
(3) A motion under this section may not be made by an
adoptive parent to relieve the adoptive parent from a
judgment or order under s. 48.91 (3) granting adoption
of a child. A petition for termination of parental
rights under s. 48.42 and an appeal to the court of
(continued)
21
No. 2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
original order affirming the Board's decision. Section
806.07(1)(h) allows circuit courts to relieve a party from a
judgment or order for "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief
from the operation of the judgment." Id. Thoma claimed
Chaneske's deposition proved Grota presented faulty testimony to
the Board and the Board relied on the faulty testimony;
consequently, Thoma argued, an injustice occurred that could be
undone by vacating the original order affirming the Board's