2018 WI 45
[…] use." Wis. Admin. Code DOR § Tax 18.06(1). "'Land devoted
primarily to agricultural use' means land in an agricultural use
for the production season of the prior year, and not in a use
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(a) lists eight possible use
classifications as:
1. Residential.
2. Commercial.
3. Manufacturing.
4. Agricultural forest.
5. Undeveloped.
5m. Agricultural.
6. Productive forest land.
7. Other.
11
No. 2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
that is incompatible with agricultural use on January 1 of the
assessment year." Wis. Admin. Code DOR § Tax 18.05(4).9
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32 also provides: "'Agricultural
land' means land, exclusive of buildings and improvements and
the land necessary for their location and convenience, that is
devoted primarily to agricultural use." Wis. Stat.
§ 70.32(2)(c)(1g); and "'Agricultural use' means agricultural
use as defined by the department of revenue by rule and includes
the growing of short rotation woody crops, including poplars and
willows, using agronomic practices." Wis. Stat.
§ 70.32(2)(c)(1i).
¶16 The Department of Revenue defines "agricultural use"
to mean "[a]ctivities included in subsector 111 Crop Production,
set forth in the North American Industry Classification System
(NAICS)." Wis. Admin. Code DOR § Tax 18.05(1)(a).10 The NAICS
9
Wisconsin Admin.