State v. Kaeo.Â
[…] Stated differently, if the jury must credit particular evidence to convict a defendant of the lesser offense, it cannot be said that it might have discredited that same evidence to acquit the defendant of the greater offense.

For example, in State v. Powell, 154 P.3d 788 (Utah 2007), the Utah Supreme Court applied a nearly identical statutory provision to HRS § 701-109(5), see Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402 (West 2013), which states that "[t]he court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense[,]” to hold that the defendant was not entitled to instructions on aggravated assault or assault as lesser included offenses of attempted murder because the “evidence did not provide a rational basis for acquitting of attempted murder while simultaneously