State v. Kaeo.Â
[…] Accordingly, HRS § 701-109(5) did not obligate the trial court to charge the jury with respect to first degree assault.6 Because the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on first degree assault, I would affirm the judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals.

. "Charge" here refers to the trial court instructing the jury on the relevant laws to guide its deliberations. See Black's Law Dictionary 265 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "charge” as "[t]o instruct a jury on matters of law <the judge charged the jury on self-defense>”).

. HRS § 707-712 (1993) provides that:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemean- or unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

. For there to be a "rational basis” in the evidence to acquit the defendant of the offense charged and convict the defendant of the included offense, the evidence must allow the jury to simultaneously acquit of one offense and convict of another in a way that is consistent.