Holsombach v. State, 368 Ark. 415, 421, 246 S.W.3d 871, 876 (2007).
The issue before this court is whether a partially broken taillight that displays both white light and red light creates probable cause to initiate a traffic stop. Arkansas Code Annotated sections 27-36-215 and 27-86-216 (Repl.2008) set out the requirements for taillights, brake lights, and signal lights in Arkansas. Specifically, section 27-36-215 requires any motor vehicle registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after June 11, 1959, to be equipped with at least two (2) tail lamps mounted on the rear which, when lighted as required, “shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet (500’) to the rear.” Ark.Code Ann. § 27-36-215(a)(l)-(3). This statute does not contemplate a taillight that displays a white light in addition to a red light. Moreover, section 27-36-216 provides that no stop lamp or other signal lamp shall project a glaring light. Ark.Code Ann. § 27-36-216(e).