dissenting.
[…] This assertion violates our rules of statutory construction. We strictly construe criminal statutes, and statutes that are penal in nature, resolving any doubts in favor of the defendant. Newman v. State, 2011 Ark. 112, 380 S.W.3d 395. “Strict construction means narrow construction and requires that nothing be taken as intended that is not clearly expressed.” May Constr. Co. v. Town Creek Constr. & Dev., LLC, 2011 Ark. 281 at 5, 383 S.W.3d 389, 392.
Section 27-36-215(a) states as follows:
(a)(1) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer, and any other vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles, shall be equipped with at least one (1) tail lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet (500) to the rear.
[[Image here]]
(3) Every mentioned vehicle, other than a truck tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after June 11, 1959, shall be equipped with at least two (2) tail lamps mounted on the rear, on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, which, when lighted as required, shall comply with the provisions of this section.
While the requirement that the tail lamp “emit a red light” is clearly expressed, the 1 ^prohibition against emitting white light that the majority ascribes to this section is nowhere to be found.