¶ 213. (dissenting).
[…] Id. at 7 (Lundsten, P.J., dissenting).
¶ 238. Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 908.08(7)2 specifically permits the admission of audiovisual record*95ings of children under other relevant evidentiary rules even where the hearsay exception in Wis. Stat. § 908.08(3) does not apply. "Wis. Stat. § 908.08(7) permits the admission of a child's videotaped statement under any applicable hearsay exception regardless of whether the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) have been met." State v. Snider, 2003 WI App 172, ¶ 12, 266 Wis. 2d 830, 668 N.W.2d 784.
¶ 239. Lopez suggests that one such applicable hearsay exception is the residual hearsay exception in Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24). That section permits the admission of "[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24).
¶ 240. In Snider, the court upheld the use of the residual exception to admit an audiovisual recording of a child victim's statement that did not meet the requirements set forth in Wis.