United States v. ConocoPhillips Company
[…] . The phrases "their successors in interest” and a "successor in interest to such Owner,” do not undermine the interpretation offered by Conoco. Rather, their presence supports the position articulated by Conoco because the phrases comport with IRS regulations propounding, in a similar context, precisely such an interpretation of "successor in interest.” See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6110-2 (1977) ("A 'successor in interest' to any person to whom a written determination pertains or background file document relates is any person who acquires the rights and assumes the liabilities of such person with respect to the transaction which was the subject matter of the written determination, provided that the successor in interest notifies the Commissioner with respect to the succession in interest.” (emphases added)).