I. BACKGROUND
[…] Privette, 220 Va. 892, 901, 263 S.E.2d 69, 76 (1980)). “On appeal, therefore, we must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences deducible *248therefrom in the light most favorable to the prevailing party at trial.” Id. However, we review the trial court’s application of the law to the facts de novo. Tuttle v. Webb, 284 Va. 319, 324, 731 S.E.2d 909, 911 (2012).
The jury convicted Wagoner of violating Code § 18.2-369(B), which reads in part, “Any responsible person who abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect results in the death of the incapacitated adult is guilty of a Class 3 felony.”
It is uncontested that Wagoner is a “responsible person,” thus, the Commonwealth was required to prove that Wagoner’s abuse or neglect of Tuggle “resulted in” the death of Tuggle. It is uncontested that Wagoner did not cause Tuggle’s burn injuries.