State v. Hemingway
[…] Arbizu, 431 F.3d 469, 470-71 (5th Cir. 2005) (per curiam); United States v. Ortega-Brito, 311 F.3d 1136, 1138 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Ramos-Santiago, 925 F.2d 15, 17 (1st Cir. 1991).

¶ 36. The majority’s reliance on In re Soon Kwon, 2011 VT 26, 189 Vt. 598, 19 A.3d 139 (mem.), is misplaced. In that case, this Court considered a statute directing that a landlord “shall” provide notice of a security deposit statement to former tenants “ ‘by hand-delivering or mailing the statement ... to the last known address of the tenant.’ ” Id. ¶ 10 (quoting 9 V.S.A. § 4461(d)). The statute also explained that if a landlord failed to return the security deposit with a statement within fourteen days, “‘the landlord forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit.’ ” Id. ¶ 17 (quoting 9 V.S.A. § 4461(e)). This Court held that the statute created a bright-line rule and that even if a tenant had actual notice, failure to comply with the notice provision resulted in forfeiture of the deposit. In so holding, this Court considered several factors.