State v. Hemingway
[…] ¶ 32. Absent consequences for noncompliance or a more definitive statement from the Legislature that it intended to invalidate probation violations where a certificate was not provided, § 252(c) should be construed in concert with the rest of the statutory scheme, which aims to effectuate general goals of rehabilitation and protection of the public. The same bill that included the certificate requirement also contained a general purpose section, which has changed little since its enactment. 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20 (codified as amended at 28 V.S.A. § 1). The following section directs that the entire title shall be “construed in order to effectuate the general purposes,” 28 V.S.A. §2(a), which include “developing and administering a correctional program designed to protect persons and property against offenders of the criminal law and to render treatment to offenders with the goal of achieving their successful return and participation as citizens of the state and community.” 28 V.S.A. § 1(a).

*454¶ 33. Therefore, probation has a rehabilitative purpose, but it is also intended to protect society. State v. Lockwood, 160 Vt. 547, 552, 632 A.2d 655, 659 (1993).