MacLean-fogg Company v. United States
[…] Although Commerce ... will not discourage voluntary responses and will endeavor to investigate all firms that voluntarily provide timely responses in the form required, in certain cases ... where the number of exporters or producers is particularly high, Commerce may decline to analyze voluntary responses because it would be unduly burdensome and would preclude the completion of timely investigations or reviews.” (emphases added)).

Indeed, § 1677m describes the limited number of mandatory respondents as having been “examined” during the “investigation.” The language of 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(c)(l)(B)(i)(I) lends further support to the statutory construction here. It states that “[Commerce] shall ... determine an estimated individual countervaila-ble subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and ... an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated....’^ 1671d(c)(l)(B)(i)(I). The two voluntary respondents in this case were individually investigated and received their individual eountervailable subsidy rates accordingly.