MacLean-fogg Company v. United States
[…] Because § 1677m(a) recites that the rates of voluntary respondents are “individual eountervailable subsidy rate[s],” the voluntary respondents must be understood to be “exporter[s] and pro-ducerfs] individually investigated.”

Beyond examining the meaning of words, it is also instructive to consider the statutory conflict that would result if “exporters and producers individually investí-*1243gated” were construed not to include the voluntary respondents. On one hand, § 1671d(c)(l)(B)(i) provides that Commerce “shall ... determine an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated.” (emphasis added).