Although no statutory provision expressly confers on trial courts the power to order a spouse to pay for the health insurance of the divorcing spouse, the Code evinces an unmis*481takable legislative intent to permit trial courts to enter such an order. Code § 20-108.1(0) states that “In any proceeding under this title [i.e., Title 20] on the issue of determining child support, the court shall have the authority to order either party or both parties to provide ... health care coverage for a spouse or former spouse.”7 Furthermore, and consistently with the language in Code § 20-108.1(C), Code § 20-60.3(8), which addresses orders “directing the payment of spousal support where there are minor children whom the parties have a mutual duty to support and all orders directing the payment of child support,” requires among other things “a statement as to whether there is an order for health care coverage for a spouse or former spouse.” This provision further signals the General Assembly’s intent to grant authority to the trial court to make such an award.8 The General Assembly thus recognized the power of the trial court to enter such orders.
Husband relies on this Court’s decisions in Lassen v.