When wife chose to file her tax return separately, it resulted in an increase in the joint tax liability. Husband presented evidence from a certified public accountant (CPA) who analyzed husband’s tax returns from 2006 through 2009. She calculated the difference in husband’s tax liability that resulted from filing the return separately rather than jointly. She testified that, overall, the parties would have saved approximately $92,400 had they filed jointly.10
In deciding equitable distribution, the trial court must consider the factors in Code § 20-107.3(E), including factor 7— “The debts and liabilities of each spouse, the basis for such debts and liabilities, and the property which may serve as security for such debts and liabilities.” Here, the trial court considered the debt and the basis for the debt. It also considered wife’s ability to pay.