COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to pay her insurance premiums. The trial court had declined to order husband to pay his prior
wife’s health insurance coverage in addition to spousal support, and we affirmed, finding the
statute did not require such an award. Lassen, 8 Va. App. at 506, 383 S.E.2d at 473 (“There is
no statutory mandate that health care coverage be provided . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the
decision not to order a party to maintain health insurance coverage for a former spouse was
within the discretionary power of the court, subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review.
7
Code § 20-108.1(C) provides:
In any proceeding under this title, Title 16.1, or Title 63.2 on the
issue of determining child support, the court shall have the
authority to order either party or both parties to provide health care
coverage or cash medical support, as defined in § 63.2-1900, or
both, for dependent children if reasonable under all the
circumstances and health care coverage for a spouse or former
spouse.
8
Code § 20-107.1(H)(3) includes a similar requirement for spousal support orders where
there are no minor children whom the parties have a mutual duty to support.
- 11 -
In addition, the holding in Day is inapposite. In Day, the Court did not address whether