COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statutory authority to do so. Our reading of the relevant statutes is to the contrary.6
This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, a matter we review de novo.
Anthony v. Skolnick-Lozano, 63 Va. App. 76, 83, 754 S.E.2d 549, 552 (2014).
Although no statutory provision expressly confers on trial courts the power to order a
spouse to pay for the health insurance of the divorcing spouse, the Code evinces an unmistakable
legislative intent to permit trial courts to enter such an order. Code § 20-108.1(C) states that “In
any proceeding under this title [i.e., Title 20] on the issue of determining child support, the court
shall have the authority to order either party or both parties to provide . . . health care coverage
5
Wife could have moved to amend her answer to husband’s cross-bill to include a
demand for spousal support. We note that, ordinarily, leave to amend should be “liberally
granted.” Rule 1:8. Here, wife did not move to amend.
6