COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] other spouse is best conceptualized as a component part of the maintenance and support of the
spouse receiving the premiums. See Code § 20-107.1. Husband does not anywhere contend that
the voiding of the spousal support award necessarily drags down with it the health insurance
premiums. Instead, he argues that there is no statutory or jurisdictional basis for the award.
Accordingly, we treat these two issues as analytically distinct for purposes of this opinion.
- 10 -
for a spouse or former spouse.”7 Furthermore, and consistently with the language in Code
§ 20-108.1(C), Code § 20-60.3(8), which addresses orders “directing the payment of spousal
support where there are minor children whom the parties have a mutual duty to support and all
orders directing the payment of child support,” requires among other things “a statement as to
whether there is an order for health care coverage for a spouse or former spouse.” This provision
further signals the General Assembly’s intent to grant authority to the trial court to make such an
award.8 The General Assembly thus recognized the power of the trial court to enter such orders.
Husband relies on this Court’s decisions in Lassen v. Lassen, 8 Va.