Henry v. State, 948 So.2d 609 (Fla.2006) (per curiam). Henry’s federal petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of his conviction for murdering Eugene Christian was denied by the United States District Court in the Middle District of Florida on February 4, 2011. Henry v. McDonough, No. 8:07-cv-*1154406-T-23TBM, 2011 WL 397939 (M.D.Fla. Feb. 4, 2011). Henry’s current application for leave to file a second or successive habeas petition does not concern his conviction and sentence for the murder of Eugene.
. In relevant part, § 922.07 states:
(1) When the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane, the Governor shall stay execution of the sentence and appoint a commission of three psychiatrists to examine the convicted person. The Governor shall notify the psychiatrists in writing that they are to examine the convicted person to determine whether he or she understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him or her....
(2) After receiving the report of the commission, if the Governor decides that the convicted person has the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why it was imposed upon him or her, the Governor shall immediately lift the stay and notify the Attorney General of such action....
(3)If the Governor decides that the convicted person does not have the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and why it was imposed on him or her, the Governor shall have the convicted person committed to a Department of Corrections mental health treatment facility.
Fla. Stat. § 922.07.
. In relevant part, § 921.137 provides: