In re: John Ruthell Henry
[…] Hall, 134 S.Ct. at 1990.

III.

Moving on from my questions about the correctness and propriety of the Majority’s holding on the issue of retroactivity, I must also address the merits of Mr. Henry’s case. Both the Florida Supreme Court and the Majority of this panel rely on a recent report that was prepared by a panel of experts selected by the Governor of Florida to asses Mr. Henry’s fitness to be executed pursuant to § 922.07 of the Florida Statutes. See Henry v. State, No. SC14-1053, slip. op. at 4-7, 141 So.3d 557, 2014 WL 2609114 (Fla. June 12, 2014); Maj. Op. at 1154, 1155-56, 1162. Section 922.07 provides procedures to be followed “[wjhen the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane.” Fla. Stat. § 922.07(1). Thus, when the Governor is so informed, the Governor appoints a commission of three psychiatrists “to examine the convicted person to determine whether he or she understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him or her.” Id. This statute ad*1170dresses a question quite different from that of intellectual disability. Compare Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930, 127 S.Ct. 2842, 168 L.Ed.2d 662 (2007), and Ford v.