United States v. Jose Henriquez
[…] Johnson v. Fankell, 520 U.S. 911, 916, 117 S.Ct. 1800, 138 L.Ed.2d 108 (1997). Rather, “[t]o the extent that the statutory definition of the prior offense has been interpreted by the state’s highest court, that interpretation constrains our analysis of the elements of state law.” Aparicio-Soria, 740 F.3d at 154. With this legal framework in mind, we now turn to the text of Maryland’s first degree burglary statute and the way in which the Maryland Court of Appeals has interpreted it.

B.

Section 6-202 of Maryland’s criminal code provides that “[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence.” Md.Code Ann., Crim. Law § 6-202(a). The statute does not define the term “dwelling,” and it was not until 2008 that the Maryland Court of Appeals, Maryland’s highest court, considered “precisely what is meant by a ‘dwelling[.]’ ” McKenzie v.