PUBLISHED
[…] construction on a state statute different from the one rendered
by the highest court of the State.” Johnson v. Fankell, 520
U.S. 911, 916 (1997). Rather, “[t]o the extent that the
statutory definition of the prior offense has been interpreted
by the state’s highest court, that interpretation constrains our
analysis of the elements of state law.” Aparicio-Soria, 740
F.3d at 154. With this legal framework in mind, we now turn to
the text of Maryland’s first degree burglary statute and the way
in which the Maryland Court of Appeals has interpreted it.
B.
Section 6-202 of Maryland’s criminal code provides that
“[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with
the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence.” Md. Code
Ann., Crim. Law § 6-202(a). The statute does not define the
7
term “dwelling,” and it was not until 2008 that the Maryland
Court of Appeals, Maryland’s highest court, considered
“precisely what is meant by a ‘dwelling[.]’” McKenzie v. State,