In re G.G.
[…] The State stated that if the court determined that G.G.’s presence was required and that a subpoena should issue, see RSA 169-C:11, the State would move to quash it and “bring in a therapist to say why it will be detrimental to this particular child to testify in this particular proceeding.”

*195The trial court deferred ruling on the matter until it reviewed the video to determine whether it was “reliable, . . . trustworthy, and otherwise admissible.” Cf RSA 516:25-a (2007) (“In all civil actions, suits or proceedings to recover damages on behalf of a minor child for abuse or assault, including sexual abuse or sexual assault, any statement of the minor child alleged to have been the victim of such abuse or assault shall not be excluded as hearsay, provided that the trial judge, prior to the admission of such testimony, shall make findings of fact that the statement sought to be admitted is apparently trustworthy and that the witness seeking to testify to such statement is competent.”). After reviewing the video, the court decided that the State could “introduce [the recorded] interview without having to call [G.G.] to testify” and that the respondent had no “right to subpoena [G.G] to testify about these events.”