In re G.G.
[…] Id. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole. *196Id. This enables us to better discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme. Id.

The statutes pertinent to this case are RSA 169-C:18, III, RSA 169-C:12 (2002), and RSA 169-C:11. RSA 169-C:18, III provides, in pertinent part:

The petitioner shall present witnesses to testify in support of the petition and any other evidence necessary to support the petition. The petitionees shall have the right to present evidence and witnesses on their own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses. The admissibility of all evidence in this hearing shall be determined by RSA 169-C:12!

RSA 169-C:12 provides that “[i]n any hearing under [RSA chapter 169-C], the court shall not be bound by the technical rules of evidence and may admit evidence which it considers relevant and material.”