United States v. Michael J. Muzio
[…] In the instant case, the flaws in sentencing process lend further support to the court’s statement at the conclusion of the June 30 proceeding that Muzio would have to be present when the court determined the amount and recipients of restitution to be paid before sentencing would be complete and the court would enter an amended final judgment, which would enable our review.

. 18 U.S.C. § 3556, "Order of restitution,” states: “The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.”

. This right is also codified in Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 43, “Defendant’s presence.” That rule states, in pertinent part: "Unless this rule ... provides otherwise, the defendant must be present at ... sentencing.” Fed.R.Crim.P. 43(a)(3).

. In Bonner v.