Supreme Court in Dolan v. United States, 560 U.S. 605, 130 S. Ct. 2533 (2010).
[…] a final judgment imposed in violation of the defendant’s constitutional right to be present; in that
case we would vacate the judgment and remand the case for resentencing. In the instant case, the
flaws in sentencing process lend further support to the court’s statement at the conclusion of the
June 30 proceeding that Muzio would have to be present when the court determined the amount
and recipients of restitution to be paid before sentencing would be complete and the court would
enter an amended final judgment, which would enable our review.
29
18 U.S.C. § 3556, “Order of restitution,” states: “The court, in imposing a sentence on
a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with
section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.”
30
This right is also codified in Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 43, “Defendant’s
presence.” That rule states, in pertinent part: “Unless this rule . . . provides otherwise, the
defendant must be present at . . . sentencing.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 43(a)(3).
52